Jaigarh fort was constructed by Sawai Jai Singh. The fort of Jaigarh was built to strengthen the defense of Amber.

Jaigarh Fort

jaigarh-fort

Location: Jaipur

Built In: 1726

Built By: Sawai Jai Singh III

Dynasty: Mughal

Other names: Victory Fort

Highlight: Jai Ban

Jaigarh Fort Jaipur

Located on the Cheel ka Teela of the Aravalli hills, the Jaigarh fort is one of the architectural landmarks of the region. Jaigarh Fort was built by Sawai Jai Singh III in 1726 to safeguard the Amber Fort. Also known as Victory Fort, it is named after Jai Singh II and is located at a distance of 15 km from the city of Jaipur. The major features which make the fort stand apart are the well planned cannon foundry, temples, granary and a tall tower lying within the premises of the fort. The presence of the Jai Ban, the biggest cannon on wheels in the world makes it a favorite tourist hub. Apart from this, the fort also thrills its visitors with an antique collection of ancient coins and puppets which was treasured by the Jaipur Royal House. Read further to all about the history, architectural layout of Jaigarh Fort!

http://articles.abilogic.com/133644/know-what-happened-treasure-jaigarh.html

Jaigarh Fort Jaipur India

History Of Jaigarh Fort

During the rule of the Mughal Emperor, Shah Jahan, Jaigarh Fort was considered to have one of the most efficient cannon foundries. Jai Ban, considered to be, the largest canon on wheels is found here.  It was built by Mirza Raja Jai Singh and Sawai Jai Singh II in the year 1726.  The fort was also under the possession of the Mughal Emperor Shah Jahan. The major contribution of the Mughals to the fort was the construction of a large mechanical structure with efficient gear system which was carried on four pairs of Oxen. This was the device which was used for excavating the cannon barrels. After the Mughal war of succession broke-out, Dara Shikoh in the year 1658 secured the cannon outpost of this fort. Later, he was defeated and executed by his own younger brother Aurangzeb. Jai Singh II was however, appointed by the Mughal Emperor, Muhammed Shah, as the official Mughal Qiladar of Jaigarh Fort. After his appointment Jai Singh II molded great Jaivana Cannon and for this he efficiently utilized the devices and the foundry which was already available inside the fort. Also known as the ‘Fort of Victory’, it is almost 15 kilometers away from the city of Jaipur and was used for a long time to safeguard Jaipur and Amer.

321

http://www.thehistoryhub.com/jaigarh-fort-facts-pictures.htm

Architectural Layout

The design of this fort is similar to that of Amber Fort. The fort is 3 kilometers long towards the north-south and has a width of 1 kilometer. Within the fort lie Laxmi Vilas, Lalit Mandir, Vilas Mandir and Aram Mandir. These palaces comprise of screened windows with court rooms and halls. Also, the fort has a well-tended garden. The Jaigarh Fort and the Amber Fort are connected through a subterranean passage and both these structures are considered to be one complex. The walls of this fort are fortified with red sandstone and there is a highly impressive square garden within the compound.  On the northern side of the complex are the Aram Mandir and the garden with triple arched entrance called, ‘The Awani Darwaza’. This was renovated recently in order to provide the tourists a better view of the Sagar Lake (an artificial lake). The fort serves as an epitome of Indo-Persian architecture and has cyclopean walls fortified with stone and lime mortar plaster. Within the fort premises are two temples namely the Ram Harihar belonging to the 10th century and the Kal Bhairav of the 12th century.

http://www.jaipurcityblog.com/jaigarh-fort-carries-the-zenith-of-victory-at-its-visage/

Current Scenario

The Jaigarh Fort remained closed for almost seven long years following the rumor that, it contained an enormous treasure of gold buried in deep reservoirs. Now, the fort is open to the public and is well maintained by the Rajasthan Government.

https://www.makemytrip.com/travel-guide/jaipur/jaigarh-fort-monuments.html

Best Time To Visit

The best time considered to visit the Jaigarh Fort is between October and March when the climate is milder and pleasant.  The visitors can enter the fort from 9:00 am to 4:30 pm. 

https://www.holidify.com/places/jaipur/jaigarh-fort-sightseeing-2132.html

https://www.holidify.com/places/jaipur/jaigarh-fort-sightseeing-2132.html

How To Reach

By Air: Jaigarh Fort is about 15 kms from the city of Jaipur, where you can board flights to most of the major cities in India.

By Rail: The city of Jaipur is also well connected through railway to the cities of Delhi, Udaipur and Agra etc.

By Road: The fort is well connected by highways to all the major cities in northern India.

http://www.mapsofindia.com/maps/rajasthan/tourism/jaigarh-fort.html

http://www.mapsofindia.com/maps/rajasthan/tourism/jaigarh-fort.html

Around The Fort

The city of Jaipur, considered to be the desert capital of India beholds stunning remnants of the past which attracts visitors from all over the world. The City Palace, Hawa Mahal, Galta Monkey Temple, Amber Fort and Palace, Nahagarh Fort, Jantar Mantar observatory and Dera Amer Elephant Safari are the major attractions around Jaigarh Fort.
The Jaigarh fort attracts many tourists from all over the world. If you are planning to visit this majestic structure then read the article above and gather all the requisite information.

http://tourism.rajasthan.gov.in/jaipur

http://tourism.rajasthan.gov.in/jaipur